Start Time

4:30 pm

Wednesday, November 30, 2022

access_time
End Time

7:00 pm

Thursday, March 4, 2021

access_time
Address

Casino Seefeld | Seefeld – Austria

location_on

XXIII AUSTRIAN BACKGAMMON OPEN

&

AUSTRIAN DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP

***

33rd Italian Backgammon Championship

30th November / 4th December, 2022

Casino Seefeld | Seefeld – Austria

 

__________

INFO

INTRODUCTION
The XXIII AUSTRIAN BACKGAMMON OPEN is scheduled at the Casino Seefeld (Austria) from 30th November to 4th December 2022 (main tournament on 2nd, 3rd and 4th December, 2022).

After two years of suspension due to restrictive health measures, the international Backgammon returns to Seefeld and changes date: from this year onwards we will meet on the first weekend of December. The atmosphere in Seefeld in December is magical: the Christmas market and all the Christmas decorations will make us live unforgettable days.

For the players it will be five very intense days, with ten different tournaments available to the players.

This tournament is valid for the titles of Italian Master and Intermediate Champion and has been enriched with the WBF CAPSULE BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT© Coppa Tavola Realetournament, reserved for members of the aristocracy. Do not miss the welcome cocktail with Tyrolean dinner which is our way of thanking the players who attended.

Another feature of the Championship is The best play the best divided into two categories: Master and Intermediate. This tournament is free, participation is reserved for players who have won the Italian Championship and/or the Austrian Open and are in possession of the WBF Golden Card 2022. The winners will have the right to participate for free, in their own category.

Hope you can join us for this exciting event in Austria!

Don’t miss this great event!

Don’t forget that pre-registered players (by email or What’sApp) will have a free entry into the One Point Match tournam

TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE
To be announced at the Tournament
TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR
Marco Fornasir
sanctioned by the WBF – Worldwide Backgammon Federation

The WBF sanction is guarantee of transparency and fairness since 1986

INFO
Marco Fornasir – Worldwide Backgammon Federation
mob. +39 337 303804 – ph. & fax +39 0331 923537 –
email info@wbf.net
Facebook page: AUSTRIAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
TOURNAMENT FORMAT
Double elimination with Main, Progressive Second Chance and Last Chance

The final of the Master category between the Undefeated winner and the winner of the Second Chance will be played at 17 points. If the winner of the Second Chance wins, another match will be played at 9 points.

The final of the Intermediate category between the Undefeated winner and the winner of the Second Chance will be played at 13 points. If the winner of the Second Chance wins, another match will be played at 7 points.

ENTRY-FEES

Master (Double elimination format: main 13 points – progressive second chance 9 points + last chance) 300 € + registration min. 45 €/max 60 €

Side Pot (optional) 200 €

Quarter entry Master 90 €

Intermediate (Double elimination format: main 9 points – progressive second chance 7 points + last chance) 100 € + registration min. 45 €/max 60 €

Doubles (first round match length 7/9 points) 300 € per team + registration 60 €

Super-Jackpot (all rounds 11 points) 500 € (deduction 8%)

Coppa Tavola Reale (first round match length 7 points – final 9) 50 € + registration 20 € reserved for members of the aristocracy

Ladies Tournament (first round match length 5/7 points) 50 € + registration 10 €

Warm-up (all rounds match length 5 / final 7 points) free-of-charge for registered players only

869BG Trophy  (all rounds match length 5 / final 7 points) free-of-charge for WBF supporters only

The best play the best  (Master: all rounds match length 7 / final 9 points | Intermediate: all rounds match length 5 / final 7 points) free-of-charge, reserved to past European Champions only

(Master and Intermediate cat. | registered and WBF supporters 2022 | min. 8 players for each category)

REGISTRATION-FEES
Including Friday welcome cocktail with Tyrolean food and
Sunday Awarding Ceremony cocktail

2022 WBF SUPPORTERS 45 €
2022 A.B.A. MEMBERS 55 €
OPEN 60 €
DOUBLES 60 € per team
COPPA TAVOLA REALE 20 €
LADIES TOURNAMENT 10 €

The 2022/23 WBF GOLDEN CARD will be available at the tournament desk

PRE-REGISTRATION

Pre-registration is strongly recommended.

The player who will pre-register via email at info@wbf.net (also indicating the hotel booked), will receive one free entry to the One Point Match

PRIZES

100% of all entry will be returned to the players.

The money-prizes for each category will be divided as follows:
Main: Winner 40%, Finalist 20%, 3rd classified 12%, 4th classified 8%, 5th classified 8%

Last Chance: Winner 10%, Finalist 2%

The money-prizes for Doubles will be divided as follows:
<16 teams: 65% winner, 35% finalist
>16 teams: 50% winner, 25% finalist, 12,5% each Semi-finalist

The money-prizes for Coppa Tavola Reale will be divided as follows:
<8: 65% winner, 35% finalist
>8: 50% winner, 25% finalist, 12,5% each Semi-finalist

The money-prizes for Ladies Tournament will be divided as follows:
<8: 65% winner, 35% finalist
>8: 50% winner, 25% finalist, 12,5% each Semi-finalist

The money-prizes for Super-Jackpot will be divided as follows:
65% winner, 35% finalist

Casino Seefeld offers to the winner of the Warm-up a free week-end for two (B&B) in Seefeld for next year tournament

A special Backgammon board is offered by 869BG to the winner of 869BG Trophy

Casino Innsbruck offers to the winners gifts from the Casino Seefeld Shop

TROPHIES

Various trophies are offered by the WBF to the winners of the two categories, including the Austrian Doubles Championship, Ladies Prize, Coppa Tavola Reale, Ladies Tournament, Warm-up, 869BG Trophy, The best play the best, Super-Jackpot and One Point Match.

A special Trophy is offered by the WBF to the winners of the 2022 Italian Backgammon Championship (Formula 1  and  F. 3).

Trophies will only be awarded during the awards ceremony.

RECCOMENDED ACCOMMODATION

During the days of the Austrian Backgammon Open not all hotels are open.

The list of hotels open at this link:
https://upload.seefeld.com/intranet/TVB%20Aussendungen/OeffnungszeitenHotelsderRegion.pdf

For more information:
info@seefeld.com

ROUTE
Seefeld is 20 km from Innsbruck.
Local train or bus nearly every hour from Innsbruck to Seefeld.
The Innsbruck airport is 15 km from Seefeld.
Seefeld is an enchanted and famous city in the heart of Tirol.
Air temperature in December is 3°/-5° C.

PROGRAM

Wednesday,November 30
16:30 Registration at the Casino Seefeld;
Start of play Quarters, Jackpots and One Point Matches

17:30 Public draw for Warm-up – first part (free of charge – for registered players only)

18:00 Start of play Warm-up – first part

19:30-21:00 Break for dinner

21:30 Public draw for 869BG Trophy – first part (free of charge – for WBF supporters only);
Start of play 869BG Trophy – first part and Quarters, Jackpots and One Point Matches continue

Thursday, December 1
15:00 Registration at the Casino Seefeld;
Warm-up, 869BG Trophy, Quarters, Jackpots and One Point Matches continue

15:30 Start of Play Coppa Tavola Reale (by invitation only)

16:30 Public draw for Warm-up – second part (free of charge – for registered players only)

17:00 Start of play Warm-up – second part

18:30 Public draw for 869BG Trophy – second part (free of charge – for WBF supporters only)

19:00 Start of play 869BG Trophy – second part

19:30-21:00 Break for dinner

21:00 Public draw for Austrian Doubles Championship

21:30 Start of Austrian Doubles Championship and Warm-up, 869BG Trophy, Coppa Tavola Reale, Quarters, Jackpots and One Point Matches continue

Friday, December 2

14:00 Registration at the Casino Seefeld

14:30 Public draw and Start of The best play the best (Master and Intermediate)

15:00 Austrian Doubles Championship, Warm-up, 869BG Trophy, Jackpots and One Point Matches continue

19:30 Welcome cocktail and Tyrolean food at Casino Seefeld;Last Registration at the Casino Seefeld

21:00 Public draw

21:30 Start of play Main Tournament (first two rounds of main) both division; Jackpots and One Point Matches continue

Saturday, December 3
14:00 Main Tournament: main both division continue and start of progressive second chance

15:30 Jackpots and One Point Matches continue

18:30 Start of Ladies Tournament

19:30-21:00 Break for dinner

21:00 Play continues

21:30 Start of Casino Seefeld Super-Jackpot

Sunday, December 4
13:00 Start of Last Chance Tournament

14:00 Start of Finals; Super-Jackpot, Jackpots and One Point Matches continue

18:30 Awards ceremony and cocktail in the Casino Innsbruck

The organization reserves the right to change the program in any of its parts.
Changes will be announced in advance and posted on the Notice Board.
The jacket is recommended for the welcome cocktail and the award ceremony.

IMPORTANT NOTES

WBF Tournament rules will apply (www.wbfonline.com/wbfrules/wbfrules.html).

The rule of legal moves is NOT valid in any category of the tournament.

No clocks will be used during the tournament, except in case of big delay on the tournament matches.

Tournament director keeps the right to oblige the usage of clocks in any round of any category.

The draw is manual (not computerized), public and random.

The Tournament matches take precedence over all other forms of play.

Only cash payment is accepted.

The Tournament Committee reserves the right to refuse application to play and/or forbid admittance without giving any reason since the Tournament is by WBF invitation only.

Should a player wish to leave the playing area during the Tournament, he/she must inform the Tournament  Director.

Failure to do so may results in penalty points being given.

The daily break for dinner is between 19:30 and 21:00.

No smoking in the main playing room.

The  Tournament will be played on professional tournament boards.

The boards are regularly cleaned and disinfected before every tournament.

Dice Service is provided by WBF, discount for 2022 WBF Supporter.

No admittance without proper dress.

The jacket is recommended for the welcome cocktail and the award ceremony.

The organization reserves the right to change the program in any of its parts. Changes will be announced in advance and posted on the Notice Board.

Trophies will only be awarded during the awards ceremony.

Admission to Casino with photo id card only.

Only persons with legal age may enter the Casino (18 or older)

DEFENDING CHAMPIONS

2019 Austrian Champion
Tobias Hellwag | Germany

2019 Austrian Doubles Champions
Sabine Brinkmann / Oliver Plaehn | Germany

2019 Intermediate Austrian Champion
Giuseppe Ricciardi | Italy

The complete list of past winners is available on wbf.net

MASTER PAST WINNERS
AUSTRIAN OPEN TITLES F.1 MASTER
since 1998
2021 – not assigned
2020 – not assigned
2019 – Tobias Hellwag | Germany
2018 – Christian Liebe-Harkort | Germany
2017 – Thomas Löw | Germany
2016 – Götz Hildsberg | Germany
2015 – Horst Ernst | Germany
2014 – Wolfgang Bacher | Austria
2013 – Mario Sequeira | Portugal
2012 – Roman Korber | Austria
2011 – Bob Wachtel | USA
2010 – Neculai Draganuta | Romania
2009 – Roland Reinhardt | Germany
2008 – Giorgio Castellano | Italy
2007 – Götz Hildsberg | Germany
2006 – Stefan Bobenhausen | Germany
2005 – Harald Johanni | Germany
2004 – Ronald Reinhardt | Germany
2003 – Thomas Lumper | Germany
2002 – Peter Heitmüller | Germany
2001 – Akaki Kikaleishvili † | Georgia
2000 – Sascha Ertl | Germany
1999 – Carlo Facchetti † | Italy
1998 – Michael Brand | Germany
MASTER DOUBLES PAST WINNERS
AUSTRIAN OPEN TITLES DOUBLES MASTER
since 2005

2021 – not assigned
2020 – not assigned
2019 – Sabine Brinkmann / Oliver Plaehn | Germany
2018 – Adrian Nedelcu | USA/Austria / Anton Kraft | Germany
2017 – Christian Liebe-Harkort | Germany / Marc Werner | Germany
2016 – Wolfgang Bacher | Austria / Bernhard Mayr | Austria
2015 – Axel Etten | Germany / Peter Winkler | Austria
2014 – Christian Liebe-Harkort | Germany / Claus Weissbarth | Germany
2013 – Maria Menchaca Salamanca | Spain / Ricardo Malas | Leb./Spain
2012 – Frank Simon | Germany / Antonio Iaquinta | Italy
2011 – Sabri Büyüksoy | Turkey / Ulrich Tamm | Germany
2010 – Thomas Leitner | Austria / Peter Winkler | Austria
2009 – Feza Diyarbekir | Turkey / Cemalettin Yüksel | Turkey
2008 – Walter Jarc | Slovenia/Canada / Damjan Plesec | Slovenia
2007 – Jerzy Behnke | Germany / Ronald Reinhardt | Germany
2006 – Rainer Witt |Germany / Hans Christoph Weber | Germany
2005 – Wolfgang Haas | Austria / Daniel Scheidiger | Switzerland

CHAMPION PAST WINNERS
AUSTRIAN OPEN TITLES F.2 CHAMPION
2006 – 2012

2012 – Christian Liebe-Harkort | Germany
2011 – Bob Wachtel | USA
2010 – Neculai Draganuta | Romania
2009 – Thomas Löw | Germany
2008 – Christian Liebe-Harkort | Germany
2007 – Roland Sauter | Germany
2006 – Alexander Reichel | Austria

INTERMEDIATE PAST WINNERS
AUSTRIAN OPEN TITLES F.3 INTERMEDIATE
since 2006

2021 – not assigned
2020 – not assigned
2019 – Giuseppe Ricciardi | Italy
2018 – Ioan Ciobanu | Romania
2017 – Daniele Salmi | Italy
2016 – Mahmoud Taha | Egypt/Austria
2015 – Franco Candeo | Italy
2014 – Franco Candeo | Italy
2013 – Peter Neumann | Germany
2012 – Franco Candeo | Italy
2011 – Peter Holenstein | Switzerland
2010 – Luca Clementi | Italy
2009 – Andrea Chen | China/Italy
2008 – Christian Derichs | Germany
2007 – Shadi Azizian | Iran/Italy
2006 – Hans-Werner Ketteler | Germany

CAMPIONI ITALIANI F 1 MASTER
TITOLI ITALIANI UFFICIALI F.1 MASTER
dal 1988

2021 – non assegnato
2020 – non assegnato
2019 – ex aequo Walter Busato | Zeltingen-Rachtig (Ger.)
Franco Candeo | Milano
2018 – Vincenzo Riceputi | Milano
2017 – Stefano Mengoli | Bologna
2016 – Fabio Gullotta | Roma
2015 – Gerhard Stoll | Postal – Bolzano
2014 – Vincenzo Riceputi | Milano
2013 – Federico D’Onofrio | Torino
2012 – not assigned
2011 – not assigned
2010 – Vincenzo Riceputi | Milano
2009 – Fabio Gullotta | Roma
2008 – Fabrizio Lo Surdo | Milano
2007 – Nino Di Bella | Catania/Milano
2006 – Piergiorgio D’Ancona | Venezia
2005 – Francesco Mauri | Milano
2004 – Massimo Moretti | Jesi – Ancona
2003 – Giorgio Cardazzo | Milano
2002 – Matteo Di Napoli | Bergamo
2001 – Roberto Terenziani | Reggio Emilia
2000 – Matteo Di Napoli | Bergamo
1999 – Guido Flamigni | Forlì
1998 – Pierpaolo Porcù | Firenze
1997 – Guido Flamigni | Forlì
1996 – Giuseppe Rigon | Bologna
1995 – Nino Di Bella | Catania
1994 – Guido Flamigni | Forlì
1993 – David Bridges | Venezia
1992 – Maurizio Biasini | Firenze
1991 – Roberto Vignola | Verona
1990 – Alberto da Pra | Milano
1989 – Alberto da Pra | Milano
1988 – Vittorio Boero | Firenze

TITOLI ITALIANI UFFICIALI F.2 CHAMPION
TITOLI ITALIANI UFFICIALI F.2 CHAMPION
1992 – 2012

2012 – Antonio Iaquinta | Torino
2011 – Michele Muratori | Bologna
2010 – Francesco Grimaldi | Bologna
2009 – Michele Muratori | Bologna
2008 – Paolo Satriani | Udine
2007 – Vincenzo Di Clemente | Napoli
2006 – Stefano Rossetti | Jesi – Ancona
2005 – Roberto Catalano | Milano
2004 – Mario Viceconte | Roma
2003 – Giuseppe Ricciardi | Roma
2002 – Luca Esposito | Napoli
2001 – Giuseppe Baù | Venezia
2000 – Paolo Satriani | Udine
1999 – Antonio Serventi | Roma
1998 – Alfredo Sperti | Milano
1997 – Vincenzo Riceputi | Milano
1996 – Nino Di Bella | Catania
1995 – Massimo Crippa | Modena
1994 – Mario Viceconte | Roma
1993 – Claudio Borgnino | Roma
1992 – Guido Bonavita | Venezia

CAMPIONI ITALIANI F. 3 INTERMEDIATE
TITOLI ITALIANI UFFICIALI F.3 INTERMEDIATE
dal 1992

2021 – non assegnato
2020 – non assegnato
2019 – Giuseppe Ricciardi | Roma
2018 – Jessica Rusconi | Molina di Ledro – Trento
2017 – Daniele Salmi | Budrio – Bologna
2016 – Maurizio Fidora | Milano
2015 – Franco Candeo | Milano
2014 – Franco Candeo | Milano
2013 – Franco Candeo | Milano
2012 – Franco Candeo | Milano
2011 – Franco Candeo | Milano
2010 – Luca Clementi | Firenze
2009 – Stefano Sinopoli | Treviso
2008 – Luca Clementi | Firenze
2007 – Massimo Trovò | Venezia
2006 – Claudio Cantoni | Milano
2005 – Alberto da Pra | Milano
2004 – Alberto Bertot | Genova
2003 – Renato Sovani | Milano
2002 – Alberto da Pra | Milano
2001 – Davide Gollin | Udine
2000 – Stefano Catani | Jesi – Ancona
1999 – Alberto da Pra | Milano
1998 – Enrico Ostini | Milano
1997 – Gianni Pallotti | Bologna
1996 – Carlo Melzi | Milano
1995 – Elena Grigore | Milano
1994 – Gian Marco Maggiolini | Venezia
1993 – Annalisa Porcu | Roma
1992 – Luca Pagano | Treviso

CAMPIONI ITALIANI F.4 BEGINNER
TITOLI ITALIANI UFFICIALI F.4 BEGINNER
1996 – 1998

1998 – Massimo Astengo | Genova
1997 – Devan Maggi | Milano
1996 – Maria Croce | Milano