Start Time

16:30

Wednesday, October 9, 2019

access_time
End Time

18:30

Sunday, October 13, 2019

access_time
Address

Casino Seefeld | Seefeld – Austria

location_on

The WBF – Worldwide Backgammon Federation

is proud to present the

XXII AUSTRIAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
&
AUSTRIAN DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
&
32nd Italian Backgammon Championship

Casino Seefeld | Seefeld in Tirol – Austria
Wednesday 9th – Sunday 13th October, 2019

Main event
Friday 11th – Sunday 13th October, 2019

Austrian Doubles Championship
Thursday 10th October, 2019

Germany vs Rest of the World Challenge
Sunday 13th October, 2019

Warm-up, 869BG Trophy, Quarter entries,
Jackpots & One Point Matches
Wednesday 9th – Thursday 10th October, 2019

Valid for the official WBF Italian Championship

ADDED PRIZE FOR THE AUSTRIAN OPEN WINNER:
One free entry (500 € worth) for the next 7th Merit Open

 

INFO

TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE

To be announced at the Tournament

DIRECTOR

Marco Fornasir
sanctioned by the WBF – Worldwide Backgammon Federation

The WBF sanction is guarantee of transparency and correctness since 1986

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Marco Fornasir

ph. +39 0331 923537 – mob. +39 337 303804
email: info@wbf.netwww.wbf.net
on Skype: marcofornasir

Facebook page: AUSTRIAN BACKGAMMON OPEN

FORMAT

Double elimination with Main, Progressive Second Chance and Last Chance

ENTRY FEES
Master (Double elimination format: main 13 points – progressive second chance 9 points + last chance) 300 € + registration min. 45 €/max 60 €

Side Pot 200 €

Quarter entry Master 90 €

Intermediate (Double elimination format: main 9 points – progressive second chance 7 points + last chance) 100 € + registration min. 45 €/max 60 €

Doubles (first round match length 7/9 points) 300 € per team + registration 60 €

Super-Jackpot (all rounds 11 points) 500 € (deduction 8%)

Germany vs Rest of the World Challenge (the number of players will be determinated by the number of countries participating – match length 7 points) 40 € + registration 10 € per each player (total 50 € each)

Ladies Tournament (first round match length 5/7 points) 50 € + registration 10 €

Warm-up (all rounds match length 5 / final 7 points) free-of-charge for registered players only

869BG Trophy (all rounds match length 5 / final 7 points) free-of-charge for WBF supporters only

The best play the best (Master: all rounds match length 7 / final 9 points | Intermediate: all rounds match length 5 / final 7 points) free-of-charge, reserved to past Austrian Open winner and Italian Champions only (Master and Intermediate cat. | registered and WBF supporters 2019 | min. 8 players for each category)

REGISTRATION FEES
Including Friday welcome cocktail with Tyrolean buffet and Sunday Awarding Ceremony cocktail

2019 WBF SUPPORTERS 45 €

2019 A.B.A. MEMBERS 55 €

OPEN 60 €

DOUBLES 60 € per team

GERMANY VS REST OF THE WORLD CHALLENGE 10 €

LADIES TOURNAMENT 10 €

The 2019 WBF GOLDEN CARD will be available at the tournament desk

PRE-REGISTRATION
Pre-registration is strongly recommended
The player who will pre-register via email at info@wbf.net (also indicating the hotel booked), will receive one free entry to the One Point Match
PRIZES

100% of all entry will be returned to the players

The money-prizes for each category will be divided as follows:

Main: Winner 40%, Finalist 20%, 3rd classified 12%, 4th classified 8%, 5th classified 8%

Last Chance: Winner 10%, Finalist 2%

WBF offers one free entry (500€ worth) for the Master Winner
for the next 7th Merit Open (personal and non-transferable prize, only available for the 2019 edition)

The money-prizes for Doubles will be divided as follows:
<16 teams: 65% winner, 35% finalist >16 teams: 50% winner, 25% finalist, 12,5% each Semi-finalist

The money-prizes for Germany vs Rest of the World Challenge will be divided as follows:
each winning player will be reimbursed of his/her entry-fee and win the entry fee of his opponent (total 80 € each)

The money-prizes for Ladies Tournament will be divided as follows:
<8: 65% winner, 35% finalist, >8: 50% winner, 25% finalist, 12,5% each Semi-finalist

The money-prizes for Super-Jackpot will be divided as follows:
65% winner, 35% finalist

Casino Seefeld offers to the winner of the Warm-up a free week-end for two (B&B) in Seefeld for next year tournament

A special Backgammon board is offered by 869BG to the winner of 869BG Trophy

Casino Seefeld offers to the winners gifts from the Casino Seefeld Shop

TROPHIES
Various trophies are offered by WBF to the winners in the two categories, including Austrian Doubles Championship, Ladies Prize, Ladies Tournament, Warm-up, 869BG Trophy, Super-Jackpot, Germany vs Rest of the World Challenge and One Point Matches.

Special Trophy is offered by the President of WBF to the winners of the Italian Backgammon Championship 2019 (Formula 1 and F. 3)

The trophies will be presented only during the awarding ceremony

RECOMMENDED ACCOMMODATION
SPECIAL RATES FOR BACKGAMMON PLAYERS:
Prices (breakfast included) are valid only  for reservations made directly and not through travel agencies or Booking.com and similar websites. It is preferable to book in advance, mentioning the password Backgammon

Hotel & spa Klosterbräu*****
Klosterstraße 30 – A-6100 Seefeld in Tirol – Austria
ph. +43 5212 2621
email: info@klosterbraeu.com
www.klosterbraeu.com


Double room for single use half board 279 € per room, per night
+ resort tax 2,80 € per person
Double room half board 376 € per room, per night
+ resort tax 2,80 € per person

Das Hotel Eden****superior
Münchner Strasse 136 – A-6100 Seefeld in Tirol – Austria
ph. +43 5212 50495
email: info@eden-seefeld.at
www.eden-seefeld.at


Single room B&B 102 € per room, per night + resort tax 2,80 €
Single room half board 118 € per room, per night + resort tax 2,80 €
Double room B&B 153 € per room, per night + resort tax 2,80 € per person
Double room half board 183 € per room, per night + resort tax 2,80 € per person

Hotel Garni Landhaus Klausnerhof***
Alte Leutascher Strasse 57 – A-6100 Seefeld in Tirol – Austria
ph. +43 5212 2614
email: info@klausnerhof.net
www.klausnerhof.net


Double room for single use B&B 65 € per room, per night + resort tax 2,80 €
Double room B&B 80 € per room, per night + resort tax 2,80 € per person

ROUTE
Seefeld is 20 km from Innsbruck
Local train or bus nearly every hour from Innsbruck to Seefeld
The Innsbruck airport is 15 km from Seefeld
Seefeld is an enchanted and famous city in the heart of Tirol
Air temperature in October is + 5/20° C

PROGRAM

Wednesday, October 9Thursday, October 10Friday, October 11Saturday, October 12Sunday, October 13
16:30 Registration at the Casino Seefeld; Start of play Quarters, Jackpots and One Point Matches
17:30 Public draw for Warm-up – first part (free of charge – for registered players only)
18:00 Start of play Warm-up – first part
19:30-21:00 Break for dinner
21:30 Public draw for 869BG Trophy – first part (free of charge – for WBF supporters only); Start of play 869BG Trophy – first part and Quarters, Jackpots and One Point Matches continue
15:30 Registration at the Casino Seefeld; Warm-up, 869BG Trophy, Quarters, Jackpots and One Point Matches continue
16:30 Public draw for Warm-up – second part (free of charge – for registered players only)
17:00 Start of play Warm-up – second part
18:30 Public draw for 869BG Trophy – second part (free of charge – for WBF supporters only)
19:00 Start of play 869BG Trophy – second part
19:30-21:00 Break for dinner
21:00 Public draw for Austrian Doubles Championship
21:30 Start of Austrian Doubles Championship and Warm-up, 869BG Trophy, Quarters, Jackpots and One Point Matches continue
14:00 Registration at the Casino Seefeld
14:30 Public draw and Start of The best play the best (Master and Intermediate)
15:00 Austrian Doubles Championship, Warm-up, 869BG Trophy, Jackpots and One Point Matches continue
19:30 Welcome cocktail and Tyrolean buffet at Casino Seefeld; Last Registration at the Casino Seefeld
21:00 Public draw
21:30 Start of play Main Tournament (first two rounds of main) both division; Jackpots and One Point Matches continue
14:00 Main Tournament: main both division continue and start of progressive second chance
15:30 Jackpots and One Point Matches continue
18:30 Start of Ladies Tournament
19:30-21:00 Break for dinner
21:00 Play continues
21:30 Start of Casino Seefeld Super-Jackpot
12:00 Public draw and start Challenge Germany vs Rest of the World
13:30 Start of Last Chance Tournament
14:00 Start of Finals; Super-Jackpot, Jackpots and One Point Matches continue
18:30 Awards ceremony and cocktail in the Casino Seefeld

The organization reserves the right to change the program in any of its parts
Changes will be announced in advance and posted on the Notice Board

IMPORTANT NOTES
WBF Tournament rules will apply (www.wbfonline.com/wbfrules/wbfrules.html)

The rule of legal moves is NOT valid in any category of the tournament

No clocks will be used during the tournament, except in case of big delay on the tournament matches

Tournament director keeps the right to oblige the usage of clocks in any round of any category

The draw is manual (not computerized), public and random

The Tournament matches take precedence over all other forms of play

Only cash payment is accepted

The Tournament Committee reserves the right to refuse application to play and/or forbid admittance without giving any reason since the Tournament is by WBF invitation only

Should a player wish to leave the playing area during the Tournament, he/she must inform the Tournament Director

Failure to do so may results in penalty points being given

The daily break for dinner is between 19:30 and 21:00

No smoking in the main playing room

The Tournament will be played on professional tournament boards

The boards are regularly cleaned and disinfected before every tournament

Dice Service is provided by WBF, discount for 2019 WBF Supporter

No admittance without proper dress

The organization reserves the right to change the program in any of its parts. Changes will be announced in advance and posted on the Notice Board

The trophies will be presented only during the awarding ceremony

Admission to Casino with photo id card only. Only persons with legal age may enter the Casino (18 or older)

PAST WINNERS

PAST WINNERS MASTER CATEGORY since 1998
2018 – Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany)
2017 – Thomas Löw (Germany)
2016 – Götz Hildsberg (Germany)
2015 – Horst Ernst (Germany)
2014 – Wolfgang Bacher (Austria)
2013 – Mario Sequeira (Portugal)
2012 – Roman Korber (Austria)
2011 – Bob Wachtel (USA)
2010 – Neculai Draganuta (Romania)
2009 – Roland Reinhardt (Germany/Poland)
2008 – Giorgio Castellano (Italy)
2007 – Götz Hildsberg (Germany)
2006 – Stefan Bobenhausen (Germany)
2005 – Harald Johanni (Germany)
2004  Ronald Reinhardt (Germany)
2003  Thomas Lumper (Germany)
2002  Peter Heitmüller (Germany)
2001  Akaki Kikaleishvili (Georgia)
2000  Sascha Ertl (Germany)
1999 Carlo Facchetti (Italy)
1998  Michael Brand (Germany)

PAST WINNERS CHAMPION CATEGORY 2006 – 2012
2012 – Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany)
2011 – Bob Wachtel (USA)
2010 – Neculai Draganuta (Romania)
2009 – Thomas Löw (Germany)
2008 – Christian Liebe-Harkort (Germany)
2007 – Roland Sauter (Germany)
2006 – Alexander Reichel (Austria)
Before the 2006 the information have to come to the precedent organizer

PAST WINNERS Intermediate CATEGORY since 2006
2018 – Ioan Ciobanu (Romania)
2017 – Daniele Salmi (Italy)
2016 – Mahmoud Taha (Egypt/Austria)
2015 – Franco Candeo (Italy)
2014 – Franco Candeo (Italy)
2013 – Peter Neumann (Germany)
2012 – Franco Candeo (Italy)
2011 – Peter Holenstein (Switzerland)
2010 – Luca Clementi (Italy)
2009 – Andrea Chen (China/Italy)
2008 – Christian Derichs (Germany)
2007 – Shadi Azizian (Iran/Italy)
2006 – Hans-Werner Ketteler (Germany)

OFFICIAL AUSTRIAN TITLE DOUBLES since 2005
This tournament is valid for the Title of Austrian Champion of Doubles, officially sanctioned by the WBF Worldwide Backgammon Federation

The past WBF sanctioned Austrian Doubles Champions are:
2018 – Adrian Nedelcu | USA/Austria / Anton Kraft | Germany
2017 – Christian Liebe-Harkort | Germany / Marc Werner | Germany
2016  Wolfgang Bacher | Austria / Bernhard Mayr | Austria
2015 – Axel Etten | Germany / Peter Winkler | Austria
2014 – Christian Liebe-Harkort | Germany / Claus Weissbarth | Germany
2013  Maria Menchaca Salamanca | Spain / Ricardo Malas | Leb./Spain
2012 – Frank Simon | Germany / Antonio Iaquinta | Italy
2011  Sabri Büyüksoy | Turkey / Ulrich Tamm | Germany/Turkey
2010 – Thomas Leitner | Austria / Peter Winkler | Austria
2009 – Feza Diyarbekir | Turkey / Cemalettin Yüksel | Turkey
2008 – Walter Jarc | Slovenia/Canada / Damjan Plesec | Slovenia
2007 – Jerzy Behnke | Germany / Ronald Reinhardt | Germany
2006 – Rainer Witt |Germany / Hans Christoph Weber | Germany
2005 – Wolfgang Haas | Austria / Daniel Scheidiger |Switzerland

OFFICIAL ITALIAN TITLES MASTER F. 1
2018  Vincenzo Riceputi | Milano
2017 Stefano Mengoli | Bologna
2016 Fabio Gullotta | Roma
2015 Gerhard Stoll | Postal – Bolzano
2014 – Vincenzo Riceputi | Milano
2013 – Federico D’Onofrio | Torino
2012  Antonio Iaquinta | Torino
2011  Michele Muratori | Bologna
2010  Vincenzo Riceputi | Milano
2009 – Fabio Gullotta | Roma
2008 – Fabrizio Lo Surdo | Milano
2007 – Nino Di Bella | Catania/Milano
2006 – Piergiorgio D’Ancona | Venezia
2005 – Francesco Mauri | Milano
2004  Massimo Moretti | Jesi – Ancona
2003 – Giorgio Cardazzo | Milano
2002  Matteo Di Napoli | Bergamo
2001  Roberto Terenziani | Reggio Emilia
2000  Matteo Di Napoli | Bergamo
1999  Guido Flamigni | Forlì
1998  Pierpaolo Porcù | Firenze
1997  Guido Flamigni | Forlì
1996  Giuseppe Rigon | Bologna
1995 Nino Di Bella | Catania
1994  Guido Flamigni | Forlì
1993  David Bridges | Venezia
1992  Maurizio Biasini | Firenze
1991  Roberto Vignola | Verona
1990  Alberto da Pra | Milano
1989  Alberto da Pra | Milano
1988  Vittorio Boero | Firenze

OFFICIAL ITALIAN TITLES INTERMEDIATE F. 3
2018 Jessica Rusconi | Molina di Ledro – Trento
2017 Daniele Salmi | Budrio – Bologna
2016 Maurizio Fidora | Milano
2015 Franco Candeo | Milano
2014 – Franco Candeo | Milano
2013 – Franco Candeo | Milano
2012  Franco Candeo | Milano
2011  Franco Candeo | Milano
2010 – Luca Clementi | Firenze
2009 – Stefano Sinopoli | Treviso
2008 – Luca Clementi | Firenze
2007 – Massimo Trovò | Venezia
2006 – Claudio Cantoni | Milano
2005 – Alberto da Pra | Milano
2004 – Alberto Bertot | Genova
2003 – Renato Sovani | Milano
2002  Alberto da Pra | Milano
2001 – Davide Gollin | Udine
2000 – Stefano Catani | Jesi – Ancona
1999 – Alberto da Pra | Milano
1998 – Enrico Ostini | Milano
1997 – Gianni Pallotti | Bologna
1996 – Carlo Melzi | Milano
1995 – Elena Grigore | Milano
1994 – Gian Marco Maggiolini | Venezia
1993 – Annalisa Porcu | Roma
1992 – Luca Pagano | Treviso